Plavitsa, Russia Page

Other names: Плавица

World:Russia:Tul'skaya Oblast'
Latitude 53.5512 Longitude 37.2638 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 53° 33' 4N Long (DMS) 37° 15' 50E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Europe/Moscow
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2086

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Plavitsa Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Plavitsa Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Plavitsa Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Serebryanyy (1.9 nm)
Kobylinskiy Khutor (2.9 nm)
Bol'shiye Ozerki (2.9 nm)
Korobanovka (0.5 nm)
Nikol'skoye (1.4 nm)
Varnashkino (2.9 nm)
Ivanovskoye (2.7 nm)
Pletenevka (3.7 nm)
Spasskoye (0.3 nm)
Ivanovskoye Vtoroye (2.4 nm)
Chebyshevka (2.5 nm)
Ivanovskoye Pervoye (2.9 nm)
Kobylinka (1.3 nm)
Osinovka (2.1 nm)
Zekhlebovka (2.5 nm)
Skorodnoye (3.9 nm)
Prisinki (3.7 nm)
Yuzhnyy (4.5 nm)
Ol'khi (3.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR41661 Small Rydoma Airfield Tula 42 nm N 359
FR41662 Small Myasnovo Airfield Tula 40 nm N 14
FR41138 Closed Yefremov Air Base Yefremov 43 nm E 126
UUBC KLF Medium Grabtsevo Airport Kaluga 67 nm N 332 Asian Express Airline, JSC "Yamal Airlines", Komiaviatrans, Red Wings Airlines, RusLine, Ural Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
12.9 nm SE Church of the Transfiguration (Spassky)
16.3 nm N Lukino, Tula Oblast
13.4 nm NE Lipovo, Tula Oblast
17.2 nm S Alexandrovka, Russia


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 20:47:58 2016