Simakova, Russia Page

Other names: Симакова

World:Russia:Kurganskaya Oblast'
Latitude 55.9444 Longitude 63.6897 Altitude (feet) 354
Lat (DMS) 55° 56' 40N Long (DMS) 63° 41' 23E Altitude (meters) 107
Time zone (est) Asia/Yekaterinburg
Estimated population (from Openstreetmap): 7

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Simakova Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Simakova Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Simakova Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Yel'nichnaya (3.2 nm)
Kolkhoz Sed'moye Noyabrya (3.8 nm)
Demino (4.5 nm)
Makarovo (2.4 nm)
Odina (2.6 nm)
Krasnaya Niva (4.8 nm)
Sovkhoz Shadrinskiy (5.5 nm)
Bakalda (7.3 nm)
Oseyevo (7.4 nm)
Malaya Pogorelka (7.7 nm)
Bol'shaya Pogorelka (7.9 nm)
Tumanova (7.7 nm)
Khlyzova (8.9 nm)
Cheremisskoye (5.9 nm) Kolkhoz Udarnik (2.7 nm)
Kamchatka (3.3 nm)
Kolkhoz Rodina (4.7 nm)
Komsomol'skaya (3.7 nm)
Baturino (5.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR47505 Small Shadrinsk (air base) 5 nm N 353
FR32295 Medium Shadrinsk Air Base Shadrinsk 5 nm N 357
FR42164 Heli Shadrinsk Helipad Shadrinsk 9 nm N 8
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.0 nm SW Komsomolsky, Russia
5.6 nm N Shadrinsk (air base)
8.3 nm N List of European tornadoes in 2012
6.1 nm NE Cheremissky
9.7 nm S Borovoy (inhabited locality)
11.6 nm N Progress, Russia


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 21:00:43 2016