Pestovo, Russia Page

Other names: Пестово

World:Russia:Kurganskaya Oblast'
Latitude 55.3008 Longitude 64.0442 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 55° 18' 3N Long (DMS) 64° 2' 39E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Yekaterinburg
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 596

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Pestovo Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Pestovo Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Pestovo Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Miasskaya (4.8 nm)
Mishkino (4.9 nm)
Sovkhoz Sevast'yanovskiy (5.7 nm)
Vvedenskoye (1.9 nm)
Voskhod (3.5 nm)
Sovkhoz Mayak (2.7 nm)
Vostochnaya (4.6 nm)
Sovkhoz Imeni Vos'mogo Marta (5.0 nm)
Sladkokarasinskoye (6.1 nm)
Sukhanova (2.7 nm)
Sladkoye (4.1 nm)
Rechkalovo (5.5 nm)
Novyy Poselok (2.3 nm)
Krasnoznamenskoye (2.9 nm)
Sovkhoz Imeni Vtoroy Pyatiletki (3.1 nm)
Polyakovka (6.9 nm)
Berezovaya Roshcha (7.9 nm)
Kolkhoz Iskra (8.4 nm)
Lebyazh'ye (8.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
USUK Small Kurtamysh Airport Kurtamysh 27 nm S 147
FR32295 Medium Shadrinsk Air Base Shadrinsk 45 nm N 344
FR42164 Heli Shadrinsk Helipad Shadrinsk 48 nm N 347
USUU KRO Medium Kurgan Airport Kurgan 47 nm E 76 JSC "UTair Aviation", JSC "Yamal Airlines"
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.6 nm NE Vvedensky (rural locality)
7.8 nm W Ostrovnoy
10.2 nm SW Sosnovka
11.6 nm E Petrovsky (inhabited locality)


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 21:09:58 2016