Denisova, Russia Page

Other names: Денисова

World:Russia:Kurganskaya Oblast'
Latitude 55.5908 Longitude 67.9128 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 55° 35' 27N Long (DMS) 67° 54' 46E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Yekaterinburg
Estimated population (from Openstreetmap): 230

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Denisova Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Denisova Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Denisova Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Kazantsevo (3.8 nm)
Zaimka Borisovo (8.8 nm)
Poloye (10.4 nm)
Zaimka Shvyrdyakovo (10.6 nm)
Belyakovskoye (7.0 nm)
Pes'yanoye (9.9 nm)
Chastoozer'ye (1.6 nm)
Sovkhoz Chastoozerskiy (1.5 nm)
Okunevka (7.9 nm)
Sumki (9.6 nm)
Vostochnoye (10.2 nm)
Sovkhoz Vostok (10.5 nm)
Shestakovo (11.2 nm)
Malodolgiye (10.0 nm)
Volch'ye (12.5 nm)
Novotroitskoye (12.2 nm)
Kolkhoz Imeni Sverdlova (12.4 nm)
Pes'yanoye (13.1 nm)
Gomzino (14.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR38899 Small Petropavlosk North Airport Petropavlosk 54 nm E 133
FR3738 Medium PETROPAVLOVSK SOUTH Petropavlosk 65 nm S 137
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.5 nm S Chastoozersky District
18.5 nm S Zolotovka
18.8 nm N List of solar eclipses in the 30th century
22.4 nm N Armizonsky District


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 20:59:52 2016