Yanga, Papua New Guinea Page

Other names: New Yanga

World:Papua New Guinea:Morobe
Latitude -6.7163 Longitude 147.0445 Altitude (feet) 6
Lat (DMS) 6° 42' 59S Long (DMS) 147° 2' 40E Altitude (meters) 1
Time zone (est) Pacific/Port_Moresby
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 26857

Weather Charts


Yanga Temperature in Celsius

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Yanga Cloud Cover in Percent

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Yanga Precipitation

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Buko (1.9 nm)
Omili (2.8 nm)
Lae (3.6 nm)
Labu (5.4 nm)
Malahang Mission (1.2 nm)
Puahom Yanga (3.0 nm)
Butibum 1 (3.2 nm)
Nabak (4.3 nm)
Bumayong (4.8 nm)
Gobadik (7.9 nm)
Kwapsanek (9.0 nm)
Wagan (3.3 nm)
Tikeling (3.9 nm)
Tali (3.9 nm)
Singaua (4.4 nm)
Mumum (4.4 nm)
Apo (5.4 nm)
Aluki (8.0 nm)
Wagang (1.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
AYLA Closed Lae Airfield Lae 3 nm W 252
AYSZ Small Samanzing Airstrip Samanzing 15 nm N 4
AYNZ LAE Medium NADZAB Lae 20 nm W 294 Air Niugini, PNG Air, Travel Air PNG
FR42132 BUL Small Bulolo Airport Bulolo 38 nm S 218 PNG Air
AYKM KMA Medium KEREMA Kerema 106 nm W 225 PNG Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.3 nm NW Malahang Mission Station, Lae
2.5 nm W Lae
2.5 nm SW Sir Ignatius Kilage Stadium
2.8 nm W 147th meridian east
2.8 nm W Landing at Lae
2.9 nm W Lae War Cemetery
2.9 nm W ANGAU General Hospital
2.9 nm W Lae Botanic Gardens


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2017
Sat Aug 27 13:48:44 2016