Wonia, Papua New Guinea Page

Other names: Wonie

World:Papua New Guinea:Western
Latitude -8.8333 Longitude 143.0167 Altitude (feet) 167
Lat (DMS) 8° 49' 60S Long (DMS) 143° 1' 0E Altitude (meters) 50
Time zone (est) Pacific/Port_Moresby
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 149

Weather Charts


Wonia Temperature in Celsius

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Wonia Cloud Cover in Percent

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Wonia Precipitation

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Iamega (3.0 nm)
Donegan (4.4 nm)
Wipim (6.0 nm)
Podari (6.1 nm)
Aita (7.2 nm)
Iangapo (7.8 nm)
Beri (8.0 nm)
Iaptun (5.0 nm)
Zim (5.5 nm)
Woroi (5.9 nm)
Kobarago (6.0 nm)
Dumara (2.8 nm)
Iamiga (3.2 nm)
Dogwa (4.2 nm)
Maremosab (4.5 nm)
Kuru (5.8 nm)
Galodamlu (6.1 nm)
Moe (6.3 nm)
Jibu (7.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
AYLQ Small Lagoon Airstrip Lagoon 6 nm E 82
FR32406 WPM Small Wipim Airport Wipim 8 nm W 288
AYDU DAU Medium DARU Daru 18 nm S 143 Air Niugini, PNG Air, Susi Air
FR44566 KWX Closed Kiwai Airport Kiwai Island 36 nm E 76
YSII SBR Small Saibai Island Airport Saibai Island 40 nm S 215 West Wing Aviation
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
8.4 nm W Wipim Airport
8.5 nm W List of airports in Papua New Guinea
17.0 nm S 143rd meridian east
18.9 nm SE Daru Island


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2017
Sat Aug 27 12:57:00 2016