Noukwate, Papua New Guinea Page

Other names: Naukwate

World:Papua New Guinea:Northern
Latitude -9.3333 Longitude 149.1500 Altitude (feet) 52
Lat (DMS) 9° 19' 60S Long (DMS) 149° 9' 0E Altitude (meters) 15
Time zone (est) Pacific/Port_Moresby
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 532

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Noukwate Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Noukwate Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Noukwate Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Koreaf (0.7 nm) Itoto (5.9 nm)
Penari (6.0 nm)
Uwe (8.9 nm)
Managa (9.3 nm)
Gigori (9.4 nm)
Mamadaborg (10.3 nm)
Giriwa (10.5 nm)
Simumu (10.8 nm)
Bei-iata (10.8 nm)
Waijug (1.0 nm)
Kamabun (1.9 nm)
Oreresan (1.9 nm)
Fuar (4.4 nm)
Rainu (1.0 nm)
Iu-ai-u (4.0 nm)
Bonando (5.1 nm)
Ganjiga (7.7 nm)
Uiaku (8.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR43001 AGL Small Wanigela Airport 0 nm E 127 PNG Air
FR32405 TFI Small Tufi Airport Tufi 18 nm N 33 PNG Air
FR43048 XBN Small Biniguni Airport Biniguni 20 nm S 153
AYEB EMS Small Embessa Airport Embessa 23 nm W 253
FR44664 Closed Awala Airstrip Sinua Valley 45 nm W 253
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.5 nm SE List of airports in Papua New Guinea
4.1 nm E Ajova River
8.6 nm NW Mount Victory, Papua New Guinea
8.9 nm S List of volcanoes in Papua New Guinea
9.4 nm NW Victory (volcano)
10.9 nm E Collingwood Bay (Papua New Guinea)
11.0 nm N Mount Trafalgar


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:53:52 2016