Uwe, Papua New Guinea Page

Other names: Uue

World:Papua New Guinea:Northern
Latitude -9.2125 Longitude 149.2366 Altitude (feet) 3
Lat (DMS) 9° 12' 45S Long (DMS) 149° 14' 12E Altitude (meters) 0
Time zone (est) Pacific/Port_Moresby
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 372

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Uwe Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Uwe Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Uwe Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Itoto (3.5 nm)
Penari (5.3 nm)
Gigori (0.5 nm)
Managa (0.7 nm)
Giriwa (1.7 nm)
Mamadaborg (1.8 nm)
Simumu (1.9 nm)
Bei-iata (1.9 nm)
Marasa (2.4 nm)
Kabubu (3.3 nm)
Itonomata (3.4 nm)
Fonibaru (4.0 nm)
Orotoaba (6.1 nm)
Sinepara (3.3 nm)
Iubadi (3.3 nm)
Jikuataia (3.9 nm)
Utukwafu (4.4 nm)
Siu (5.0 nm)
Fuar (5.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR43001 AGL Small Wanigela Airport 8 nm S 212 PNG Air
FR32405 TFI Small Tufi Airport Tufi 9 nm N 31 PNG Air
FR43048 XBN Small Biniguni Airport Biniguni 26 nm S 171
AYEB EMS Small Embessa Airport Embessa 31 nm W 243
FR44664 Closed Awala Airstrip Sinua Valley 52 nm W 247
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.6 nm NW Mount Trafalgar
6.4 nm S Ajova River
8.9 nm SW List of airports in Papua New Guinea
9.1 nm NE Tufi
9.2 nm SE Collingwood Bay (Papua New Guinea)
9.6 nm NE Tufi Airport
9.9 nm W List of volcanoes in Papua New Guinea


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:54:15 2016