Uiaku, Papua New Guinea Page

Other names: Ui-aku Mission

World:Papua New Guinea:Northern
Latitude -9.4672 Longitude 149.2104 Altitude (feet) 0
Lat (DMS) 9° 28' 2S Long (DMS) 149° 12' 37E Altitude (meters) 0
Time zone (est) Pacific/Port_Moresby
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 324

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Uiaku Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Uiaku Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Uiaku Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Bonando (5.5 nm) Ganjiga (1.1 nm)
Iu-ai-u (4.8 nm)
Oreresan (7.2 nm)
Rainu (7.8 nm)
Kamabun (8.1 nm)
Waijug (8.4 nm)
Koreaf (8.7 nm)
Noukwate (8.8 nm)
Fuar (10.0 nm)
Sinapa (3.5 nm)
Sinipara (4.0 nm)
Marua (6.5 nm)
Leaga (8.9 nm)
Rakua 2 (11.4 nm)
Gegerau (11.4 nm)
Kewansasap (13.7 nm)
Kwagila (13.8 nm)
Biniguni (12.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR43001 AGL Small Wanigela Airport 8 nm N 337 PNG Air
FR43048 XBN Small Biniguni Airport Biniguni 11 nm S 152
AYPQ PMN Small Pumani Airport Pumani 23 nm S 136
FR32405 TFI Small Tufi Airport Tufi 24 nm N 15 PNG Air
FR44664 Closed Awala Airstrip Sinua Valley 47 nm W 264
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.8 nm W List of volcanoes in Papua New Guinea
8.3 nm N List of airports in Papua New Guinea
9.0 nm N Ajova River
10.8 nm NE Collingwood Bay (Papua New Guinea)


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:53:52 2016