Santa Sofia, Peru Page

Other names: Santa Sofía

World:Peru:Madre de Dios
Latitude -12.1333 Longitude -69.4667 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 12° 7' 60S Long (DMS) 69° 28' 0W Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) America/Lima
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 0

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Santa Sofia Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Santa Sofia Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Santa Sofia Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Las Piedras (20.4 nm)
Soledad (23.0 nm)
Lucerna (1.4 nm)
Inapari (6.3 nm)
Venecia (16.0 nm)
Las Palmas (16.5 nm)
Rioja (19.3 nm)
La Novia (23.2 nm)
Faber (7.9 nm)
Casa Vieja (14.0 nm)
Aguajal (15.4 nm)
Alegria (16.1 nm)
Reducto (18.8 nm)
Planchon (20.4 nm)
Shiringayoc (21.7 nm)
Sudadero (22.0 nm)
Mavila (23.6 nm)
San Lorenzo (23.8 nm)
Puerto Pariamanu (21.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
SPSY Small Shiringayoc Airport Shiringayoc 21 nm E 46
SPOV SYC Small Shiringayoc/Hacienda Hda Mejia Airport Leon Velarde 22 nm E 51
SPTU PEM Medium PADRE ALDAMIZ Puerto Maldonado 32 nm S 154 Avianca, Avianca Perú, LATAM Perú, Star Perú
SLCO CIJ Medium HEROES DEL ACRE Cobija 76 nm N 31 Boliviana de Aviación, EcoJet, Transporte Aéreo Militar
SWBS Closed Brasileia Airport Brasileila 79 nm N 32
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
28.1 nm N Alerta Airport
32.0 nm SE Padre Aldamiz International Airport
31.7 nm NE 69th meridian west
32.1 nm SE Tambopata Province


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 13:30:01 2016