Planchon, Peru Page

Other names: Planchón

World:Peru:Madre de Dios
Latitude -12.2800 Longitude -69.1524 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 12° 16' 48S Long (DMS) 69° 9' 9W Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) America/Lima
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 0

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Planchon Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Planchon Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Planchon Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Aguajal (5.1 nm)
Faber (12.5 nm)
Inapari (20.0 nm)
Lucerna (20.0 nm)
Santa Sofia (20.4 nm)
Casa Vieja (7.5 nm)
Reducto (7.7 nm)
Alegria (13.1 nm)
Mavila (20.8 nm)
Sudadero (3.9 nm)
Loyoboc (9.4 nm)
Puerto Pariamanu (12.1 nm)
La Victoria (12.5 nm)
Las Piedras (14.0 nm)
La Cachuela (14.2 nm)
Colombia (16.3 nm)
Rimac (18.5 nm)
Puerto Maldonado (18.9 nm)
Sandoval (20.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
SPTU PEM Medium PADRE ALDAMIZ Puerto Maldonado 20 nm S 192 Avianca, Avianca Perú, LATAM Perú, Star Perú
SPOV SYC Small Shiringayoc/Hacienda Hda Mejia Airport Leon Velarde 22 nm N 357
SPSY Small Shiringayoc Airport Shiringayoc 23 nm N 353
SLCO CIJ Medium HEROES DEL ACRE Cobija 77 nm N 16 Boliviana de Aviación, EcoJet, Transporte Aéreo Militar
SWBS Closed Brasileia Airport Brasileila 79 nm N 18
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
19.3 nm S Puerto Maldonado
19.3 nm S List of populated places in Peru
19.4 nm S Tambopata Province
20.5 nm S Padre Aldamiz International Airport


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:50:54 2016