Cerro Leon, Paraguay Page

Other names: Cerro León

World:Paraguay:Paraguari
Latitude -25.5500 Longitude -57.1833 Altitude (feet) 318
Lat (DMS) 25° 33' 0S Long (DMS) 57° 10' 60W Altitude (meters) 96
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 4773

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Cerro Leon Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Cerro Leon Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Cerro Leon Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Posta Poi (6.2 nm)
Colonia Peguajho (6.2 nm)
Yaguaron (7.0 nm)
Y-jhovy (9.4 nm)
Carauncua (9.1 nm)
Pirayu (4.8 nm)
Manuel Amarilla (8.0 nm)
Pedrozo (9.0 nm)
Tavai (9.7 nm)
Caacupe (10.1 nm)
Barrio Asuncion (5.5 nm)
Piribebuy (8.3 nm)
Paraguari (4.7 nm)
Colonia Jorje L. Moreira (5.0 nm)
Estancia Caraya (4.8 nm)
Establecimiento La Norma (5.3 nm)
Estancia Alfonso XIII (8.1 nm)
Estancia Delia Clara (9.0 nm)
Estancia Paraiso (10.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR36701 Small Paraguari Airport Paraguari 3 nm S 149
FR36696 Small Isla Pucu Airport Isla Pucu 21 nm E 45
SGAS ASU Medium SILVIO PETTIROSSI INTL Asuncion 26 nm N 315 Aerolíneas Argentinas, Air Europa, Alas Uruguay, Avianca Perú, Copa Airlines, Gol Transportes Aéreos, LATAM Paraguay, Línea Aérea Amaszonas
SARF FMA Medium FORMOSA Formosa 69 nm W 234 Austral Líneas Aéreas
SGEN ENO Small Encarnación Airport Encarnación 123 nm S 144 Línea Aérea Amaszonas
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.3 nm S Battle of Paraguarí
8.4 nm NE Piribebuy
10.1 nm N Roman Catholic Diocese of Caacupé
10.4 nm N Football Federation of the 3rd Department Cordillera
13.4 nm S Roman Catholic Diocese of Carapeguá
13.2 nm NW Julián Augusto Saldívar


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:49:46 2016