Bhurkia, Nepal Page

Other names: Bhurkīā

World:Nepal
Latitude 28.4667 Longitude 81.2833 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 28° 28' 0N Long (DMS) 81° 16' 60E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Kathmandu
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 18781

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Bhurkia Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Bhurkia Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Bhurkia Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Golagauri (4.6 nm)
Tikapur (8.2 nm)
Rajapur (10.1 nm)
Durgoli (11.4 nm)
Chisapani (10.0 nm)
Dodajyari (10.6 nm)
Ganinekanda (10.9 nm)
Jhuga (12.2 nm)
Pratappur (1.7 nm)
Telpani (10.6 nm)
Banspani (10.7 nm)
Dhakela (12.0 nm)
Manpur (2.7 nm)
Bela (7.0 nm)
Kumragaon (8.2 nm)
Bardiya (10.6 nm)
Jabdahawa (10.9 nm)
Kumbher (12.8 nm)
Belbhar (13.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VNTP TPU Small Tikapur Airport Tikapur 9 nm W 291
VNSK SKH Small Surkhet Airport Surkhet 19 nm E 68 Goma Air, Tara Air
VNNG KEP Medium NEPALGUNJ Nepalgunj 29 nm S 137 Buddha Air Pvt. Ltd, Goma Air, Nepal Airlines, Saurya Airlines, Simrik Airlines, Tara Air, Yeti Airlines
FR43526 Small Kamal Bazar Airport Kamal Bazar 35 nm N 5
VNDH DHI Small Dhangarhi Airport Dhangarhi 40 nm W 295 Buddha Air Pvt. Ltd, Nepal Airlines, Saurya Airlines, Yeti Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.7 nm SE Pollution of the Ganges
6.2 nm W Naya Gaun, Bheri
7.1 nm W Daulatpur, Bheri
8.0 nm N Lakhimpur Kheri district
7.8 nm SW Manpur Tapara
9.1 nm W Tikapur Airport
9.1 nm W List of airports in Nepal


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:14:33 2016