Kampung Sungai Wangi, Malaysia Page

Other names: Kampong Sungai Wangi

World:Malaysia:Perak
Latitude 4.2634 Longitude 100.7252 Altitude (feet) 3
Lat (DMS) 4° 15' 48N Long (DMS) 100° 43' 31E Altitude (meters) 0
Time zone (est) Asia/Kuala_Lumpur
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 37721

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Kampung Sungai Wangi Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kampung Sungai Wangi Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kampung Sungai Wangi Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Taman Tan Sri Manicayasagam
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Taman Sri Wangi (0.3 nm)
Kampung Jelutong (1.9 nm)
Kampung Tebok Raja Semalon (2.3 nm)
Kampung Sitiawan (2.3 nm)
Simpang Lima (2.6 nm)
Kampung Sungai Sitiawan (2.7 nm)
Kampung Tebok (2.5 nm)
Taman Desa Jaya (2.6 nm)
Kampung Sungai Rambai (2.7 nm)
Taman Sungai Wangi (0.5 nm)
Taman Dinding (1.9 nm)
Simpang Lima (2.2 nm)
Taman Bistari (0.4 nm)
Kampong Tebok Haji Mar Ulu (0.9 nm)
Kampung Deralik (1.7 nm)
Kampung Serdang (2.6 nm)
Pekan Gurney (2.7 nm)
Taman Acheh Jaya (2.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
WMBA SWY Small Sitiawan Airport Sitiawan 2 nm S 212
WMLH Heli Lumut Heliport Lumut 6 nm W 254
WMKI IPH Medium SULTAN AZLAN SHAH Ipoh 28 nm E 50 Firefly, MALINDO AIR, Tiger Airways Singapore Pte Ltd
WMKP PEN Medium PENANG INTL Penang 67 nm N 336 '''AirAsia''', Air Hong Kong, China Airlines Co., Ltd., China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Dragonair (Cathay Dragon) , FedEx Express, Firefly, Indonesia AirAsia, Jetstar Asia Airways, Lion Air, MALINDO AIR, MASkargo, Malaysia Airlines Berhad, SilkAir, Sriwijaya Air, Thai AirAsia, Thai Airways International, Tiger Airways Singapore Pte Ltd
WMSA SZB Medium SULTAN ABDUL AZIZ SHAH INTL Subang 83 nm S 144 Firefly, MALINDO AIR, Raya Airways Sdn Bhd
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.8 nm S Ayer Tawar
3.2 nm SE Pekan Gurney
3.2 nm SW Sitiawan
3.2 nm SW List of airports in Malaysia
5.2 nm SW Seri Manjung
5.6 nm W Damar Laut
5.8 nm W Lumut, Malaysia


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 13:58:31 2016