Valgalciems, Latvia Page

Other names: Valgalesciems

World:Latvia:Rojas Novads
Latitude 57.4099 Longitude 22.9472 Altitude (feet) 49
Lat (DMS) 57° 24' 36N Long (DMS) 22° 56' 50E Altitude (meters) 14
Time zone (est) Europe/Riga
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 752

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Valgalciems Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Valgalciems Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Valgalciems Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Silprusi (1.1 nm)
Bezmeri (2.0 nm)
Janukrogs (3.7 nm)
Kalni (1.8 nm)
Kaltene (3.6 nm)
Pindari (4.5 nm)
Kirki (5.9 nm)
Krustceli (2.1 nm)
Gatvini (2.6 nm)
Upesgriva (2.7 nm)
Ruki (3.0 nm)
Aki (3.4 nm)
Dravnieki (3.9 nm)
Ugunciems (2.0 nm)
Reizes (2.9 nm)
Ketumi (5.2 nm)
Kipati (5.9 nm)
Alksnajciems (6.5 nm)
Kipatu Stacija (6.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
EVTE Small Talsi Airfield Talsi 15 nm W 233
EERU Small Ruhnu Airfield Ringsu 24 nm N 24
EVJC Heli Nākotne Centra Jaunzemji Heliport Nākotne 50 nm S 160
EVRA RIX Large RIGA INTL Riga 44 nm E 130 Aegean Airlines, Aeroflot{{mdash}}Russian Airlines, AirBaltic, BH Air , Belavia Belarusian Airlines , Deutsche Lufthansa AG, Ellinair, Finnair, JSC "UTair Aviation", Kalitta Air, LOT Polish Airlines , Norwegian Air Shuttle ASA, RAF-Avia, Ryanair, Scandinavian Airlines, SmartLynx Airlines, SprintAir, Turkish Airlines, Ukraine International Airlines (UIA) , Uzbekistan Airways, Vueling, Wizz Air Hungary Ltd
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.8 nm E 23rd meridian east
4.7 nm E German ocean-going torpedo boats of World War I
6.6 nm SW Vandzene
7.4 nm NW Mērsrags Municipality
7.4 nm NW Roja Municipality
7.5 nm NW Roja Port
6.2 nm SE List of lighthouses in Latvia


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 21:14:01 2016