Kangdong, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: Kangdong-ni,강동

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Jeollanam-do
Latitude 34.5149 Longitude 127.2629 Altitude (feet) 177
Lat (DMS) 34° 30' 54N Long (DMS) 127° 15' 46E Altitude (meters) 53
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 8688
Mid-range map of Kangdong Large range map of Kangdong

Weather Charts

Temperature chart
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Namdang (0.8 nm)
Tongp'ung (1.1 nm)
Sop'ung (1.1 nm)
P'ungnam-ni (1.1 nm)
Paeksok (1.6 nm)
P'ungnam-ni (0.4 nm)
Kwangsok (0.9 nm)
Songjong (1.1 nm)
Yongho (1.1 nm)
Ch'ondung (1.4 nm)
Naengjong (1.5 nm)
Songjong-ni (1.6 nm)
Youich'on (0.8 nm)
Hwangch'on (1.2 nm)
Kahwa-ri (1.3 nm)
Imoktong (1.5 nm)
Kudoruiyo (1.9 nm)
Hwaok (1.9 nm)
Kahwa-ri (1.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR35020 Heli C 716 Heliport 20 nm N 355
RKJY RSU Medium YEOSU Yeosu 26 nm N 41 Korean Air,Asiana
RKJJ KWJ Medium GWANGJU Gwangju 42 nm N 328 Korean Air,Asiana
FR3721 Small G 710 50 nm N 347
RKPS HIN Medium SACHEON AB Sacheon 52 nm E 48 Korean Air,Asiana
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.1 nm NE Geumtapsa
6.2 nm N Goheung County
6.5 nm W Ssangchungsa
6.7 nm W List of longest cable-stayed bridge spans
7.3 nm W Sorokdo
10.6 nm NE Neunggasa
10.5 nm NE Palyeongsan


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2015
Fri Feb 27 13:36:05 2015