Yondang, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: Yŏndang,연당

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Gyeongbuk
Latitude 36.6120 Longitude 129.0695 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 36° 36' 43N Long (DMS) 129° 4' 10E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2831

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Yondang Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Yondang Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Yondang Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Imch'on (0.3 nm)
Sarae (0.4 nm)
Saraewin-mal (0.6 nm)
Yondang-ni (0.4 nm)
Tulbaegi (0.8 nm)
Kanun-gol (1.0 nm)
Mosi-gol (1.1 nm)
Cho-ri (1.2 nm)
Chom-ch'on (0.7 nm)
Chuyok (0.8 nm)
T'amgu (1.0 nm)
Kajidul (1.1 nm)
Sonbawi (0.4 nm)
Soch'i (0.8 nm)
Chup'a (0.8 nm)
Sae-gol (1.1 nm)
Munhae (1.2 nm)
Hadongsan (1.2 nm)
Hup'yong (1.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR42761 Heli Irwol San Heliport 11 nm N 7
FR42889 UJN Small Uljin Airport Uljin 21 nm E 62
RKTH KPO Medium POHANG Pohang 41 nm S 155 Korean Air
RKTN TAE Medium DAEGU AB Daegu 47 nm S 204 AIR BUSAN, Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Asiana Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, Jeju Air, Korean Air, Okay Airways, T'way Air , Tigerair Taiwan
RKPU USN Medium ULSAN Ulsan 62 nm S 167 Asiana Airlines, Korean Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.9 nm NE Yeongyang County
10.8 nm S Cheongsong County
10.0 nm SW List of power stations in South Korea
12.8 nm NW Cheongnyangsan
14.2 nm S Juwangsan National Park


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:33:59 2016