Imch'on, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: Imch’ŏn,임천

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Gyeongbuk
Latitude 36.6143 Longitude 129.0644 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 36° 36' 51N Long (DMS) 129° 3' 52E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2831

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Imch'on Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Imch'on Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Imch'on Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Saraewin-mal (0.4 nm)
Sinsa-ri (0.9 nm)
Araejap'osil (1.1 nm)
Taego-ri (1.2 nm)
Tulbaegi (0.6 nm)
Kanun-gol (0.9 nm)
Mosi-gol (0.9 nm)
Cho-ri (1.0 nm)
Soch'ong (1.4 nm)
Yondang (0.3 nm)
Yondang-ni (0.6 nm)
Sonbawi (0.6 nm)
Chom-ch'on (1.0 nm)
Chuyok (1.0 nm)
Sarae (0.4 nm)
Chup'a (0.7 nm)
Soch'i (1.0 nm)
Hadongsan (1.2 nm)
Munhae (1.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR42761 Heli Irwol San Heliport 11 nm N 9
FR42889 UJN Small Uljin Airport Uljin 21 nm E 62
RKTH KPO Medium POHANG Pohang 41 nm S 155 Korean Air
RKTN TAE Medium DAEGU AB Daegu 47 nm S 204 AIR BUSAN, Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Asiana Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, Jeju Air, Korean Air, Okay Airways, T'way Air , Tigerair Taiwan
RKPU USN Medium ULSAN Ulsan 62 nm S 167 Asiana Airlines, Korean Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.9 nm NE Yeongyang County
10.9 nm S Cheongsong County
9.9 nm SW List of power stations in South Korea
12.5 nm NW Cheongnyangsan
14.4 nm S Juwangsan National Park
13.6 nm W Andong National University


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:22:26 2016