Taram, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: 달암

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Gyeongbuk
Latitude 36.0425 Longitude 127.9795 Altitude (feet) 2001
Lat (DMS) 36° 2' 33N Long (DMS) 127° 58' 46E Altitude (meters) 609
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 4465

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Taram Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Taram Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Taram Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Masal-li (0.5 nm)
Masan (0.9 nm)
Subu-dong (1.1 nm)
An'gan (1.5 nm)
Taep'yong-dong (1.4 nm)
Yongho-ri (1.2 nm)
Taerim (1.3 nm)
Paego (1.3 nm)
Waryong (1.3 nm)
Pokho (1.5 nm)
Mugunjom (0.6 nm)
Sagijom (0.9 nm)
Wolgye-ri (1.0 nm)
Changja-dong (1.2 nm)
Kolma (1.3 nm)
An'gal-li (1.3 nm)
Imch'ol-li (1.5 nm)
Tansu (1.6 nm)
Apsil (1.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR3690 Small G 522 10 nm N 319
FR42845 Heli C 824 Heliport 18 nm E 117
RKTN TAE Medium DAEGU AB Daegu 34 nm E 104 AIR BUSAN, Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Asiana Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, Jeju Air, Korean Air, Okay Airways, T'way Air , Tigerair Taiwan
RKTU CJJ Large CHEONGJU INTL Cheongju 46 nm N 330 Asiana Airlines, Beijing Capital Airlines, China Airlines Co., Ltd., China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Eastar Jet, Jeju Air, Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korean Air, Sky Angkor Airlines
RKPS HIN Medium SACHEON AB Sacheon 57 nm S 175 Asiana Airlines, Korean Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.7 nm S Geography of South Korea
2.7 nm S South Korea
4.6 nm N Hwangaksan
5.7 nm NE Jikjisa Station
7.3 nm N Sinam Station
6.3 nm W Minjujisan
7.7 nm NE Gimcheon University


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:23:37 2016