Sanmak, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: 산막

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Gyeongbuk
Latitude 36.8354 Longitude 129.0583 Altitude (feet) 2509
Lat (DMS) 36° 50' 7N Long (DMS) 129° 3' 30E Altitude (meters) 764
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 1303

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Sanmak Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sanmak Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sanmak Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Taegok (1.0 nm)
Aettumi (1.1 nm)
Anhwaek-kol (1.7 nm)
Malbat (1.9 nm)
Ch'a-gol (2.2 nm)
Sint'a-ri (0.6 nm)
Kalsansa-ri (1.0 nm)
Changgun (1.4 nm)
Han-gol (1.4 nm)
Soch'ol-li (1.6 nm)
Turumi-gol (2.0 nm)
Chain-gol (2.1 nm)
Imdok (1.0 nm)
Omi (1.5 nm)
Ch'ikpanmogi (1.8 nm)
Ch'almimok (0.8 nm)
Mimok (1.3 nm)
Paemjang-gol (1.8 nm)
Solmae (2.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR42761 Heli Irwol San Heliport 2 nm E 132
RKTH KPO Medium POHANG Pohang 53 nm S 160 Korean Air
RKTN TAE Medium DAEGU AB Daegu 59 nm S 199 AIR BUSAN, Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Asiana Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, Jeju Air, Korean Air, Okay Airways, T'way Air , Tigerair Taiwan
RKNW WJU Medium WONJU Hoengsong 63 nm W 304 Korean Air
RKPU USN Medium ULSAN Ulsan 75 nm S 169 Asiana Airlines, Korean Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
6.8 nm SW Cheongnyangsan
10.5 nm S Yeongyang County
11.2 nm NW Wangdusan
12.5 nm NW Gakhwasan


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:27:36 2016