Saet'o, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: 새터,Saet’ŏ

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Gyeongbuk
Latitude 36.7704 Longitude 129.1277 Altitude (feet) 1669
Lat (DMS) 36° 46' 13N Long (DMS) 129° 7' 40E Altitude (meters) 508
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2831

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Saet'o Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Saet'o Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Saet'o Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Norumogi (0.5 nm)
T'ok-kol (0.7 nm)
Unnorumogi (1.1 nm)
Wangbawi-gol (1.2 nm)
Saebang-gol (1.5 nm)
Anbolmae (1.1 nm)
Yonghwail-li (1.5 nm)
K'un'go-ri (1.7 nm)
Kyongjudolmaengi (1.9 nm)
Kkat'ulma (0.3 nm)
Homgo-ri (0.9 nm)
Polmae (1.3 nm)
Munam-ni (1.6 nm)
Munaenggi-gol (0.6 nm)
Sae-maul (0.7 nm)
Pae-gol (1.2 nm)
Karae-gol (1.3 nm)
P'yongji (1.6 nm)
Ori-ri (1.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR42761 Heli Irwol San Heliport 2 nm N 327
RKTH KPO Medium POHANG Pohang 49 nm S 163 Korean Air
RKTN TAE Medium DAEGU AB Daegu 57 nm S 203 AIR BUSAN, Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Asiana Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, Jeju Air, Korean Air, Okay Airways, T'way Air , Tigerair Taiwan
RKPU USN Medium ULSAN Ulsan 71 nm S 171 Asiana Airlines, Korean Air
RKNW WJU Medium WONJU Hoengsong 68 nm W 306 Korean Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
6.3 nm S Yeongyang County
9.7 nm W Cheongnyangsan
16.3 nm NW Wangdusan
19.0 nm N Eungbongsan (Gangwon/North Gyeongsang)


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:24:33 2016