Polmae, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: 벌매,Pŏlmae

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Gyeongbuk
Latitude 36.7847 Longitude 129.1476 Altitude (feet) 1669
Lat (DMS) 36° 47' 5N Long (DMS) 129° 8' 51E Altitude (meters) 508
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2831

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Polmae Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Polmae Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Polmae Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Anbolmae (1.1 nm)
Saet'o (1.3 nm)
Norumogi (1.6 nm)
K'un'go-ri (0.5 nm)
Yonghwail-li (0.8 nm)
Cholgu-gol (1.1 nm)
Hang-gol (1.2 nm)
Kyongjudolmaengi (1.3 nm)
Taet'i (1.9 nm)
Yaguranggok (1.0 nm)
Sadon (1.3 nm)
Yonghwagok (1.4 nm)
Kyei-ri (1.5 nm)
Samgo-ri (1.7 nm)
Homgo-ri (0.7 nm)
Kkat'ulma (1.2 nm)
Munam-ni (1.5 nm)
Munam (1.7 nm)
Sae-maul (1.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR42761 Heli Irwol San Heliport 2 nm W 296
RKTH KPO Medium POHANG Pohang 49 nm S 164 Korean Air
RKTN TAE Medium DAEGU AB Daegu 58 nm S 204 AIR BUSAN, Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Asiana Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, Jeju Air, Korean Air, Okay Airways, T'way Air , Tigerair Taiwan
RKPU USN Medium ULSAN Ulsan 72 nm S 172 Asiana Airlines, Korean Air
RKNW WJU Medium WONJU Hoengsong 69 nm W 305 Korean Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
7.3 nm S Yeongyang County
10.6 nm W Cheongnyangsan
18.0 nm N Eungbongsan (Gangwon/North Gyeongsang)
16.3 nm NW Wangdusan


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:26:33 2016