Saet'o, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: Saet’ŏ,새터

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Gyeongbuk
Latitude 36.1859 Longitude 128.2898 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 36° 11' 9N Long (DMS) 128° 17' 23E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 71317

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Saet'o Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Saet'o Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Saet'o Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Pakkadyonhung (0.4 nm)
Mal-gol (0.9 nm)
Saet'o (0.9 nm)
Kuam (1.2 nm)
Torong-gol (0.6 nm)
Hoengsal-li (0.9 nm)
Saewol (1.0 nm)
Myong-dong (1.1 nm)
Sinch'ol-li (1.0 nm)
Mulmok (1.6 nm)
Naeye-ri (0.4 nm)
Changt'o-gol (1.2 nm)
Hanggok (1.2 nm)
Mottudul (1.3 nm)
Chong-gol (0.3 nm)
Oeye-ri (0.7 nm)
Sangsong (1.4 nm)
Kamasil (1.5 nm)
Sungsan (1.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR42860 Heli H 832 Heliport Camp Carol 13 nm S 151
RKTN TAE Medium DAEGU AB Daegu 25 nm E 134 AIR BUSAN, Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Asiana Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, Jeju Air, Korean Air, Okay Airways, T'way Air , Tigerair Taiwan
RKTU CJJ Large CHEONGJU INTL Cheongju 49 nm W 310 Asiana Airlines, Beijing Capital Airlines, China Airlines Co., Ltd., China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Eastar Jet, Jeju Air, Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korean Air, Sky Angkor Airlines
RKPS HIN Medium SACHEON AB Sacheon 66 nm S 189 Asiana Airlines, Korean Air
RKTH KPO Medium POHANG Pohang 56 nm E 101 Korean Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.3 nm SW Apo Station
3.9 nm SE Gumi Station
4.8 nm SE Gumi, North Gyeongsang
5.4 nm SE Gumi Civic Stadium
4.9 nm SW Daesin Station
5.9 nm S Geumosan (North Gyeongsang)
6.2 nm SE Sagok Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:19:56 2016