Punt'ong-gol, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: 골,분통골,Punt’ong-gol,gol

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Gyeongbuk
Latitude 36.3751 Longitude 127.8879 Altitude (feet) 1184
Lat (DMS) 36° 22' 30N Long (DMS) 127° 53' 16E Altitude (meters) 360
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 6737
Mid-range map of Punt%27ong%2dgol Large range map of Punt%27ong%2dgol

Weather Charts

Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Other towns at this position: Hoe-dong
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Paengnok-tong (1.0 nm)
Kurimi (1.2 nm)
Modan (0.3 nm)
Tarak-kol (0.7 nm)
Chungnul-li (1.2 nm)
Subong (1.4 nm)
Nurha (1.5 nm)
Pamsu (0.3 nm)
Yangji-ri (0.6 nm)
Won-dong (0.7 nm)
Tolmo-ri (0.9 nm)
Solp'um (1.2 nm)
Saettum (1.3 nm)
Solbanma (1.3 nm)
P'yongsal-li (0.5 nm)
Talbak-kol (0.8 nm)
Kwangsan-ch'on (1.4 nm)
Chaha-gol (1.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR3690 Small G 522 11 nm S 192
RKTE Small SEONGMU 22 nm W 301
FR32549 Heli C 503 Heliport Camp Ames 21 nm W 279
RKTU CJJ Large CHEONGJU INTL Cheongju 27 nm N 317 Sichuan,(one of Coyne or Jeju Air),Korean Air,China Eastern,Asiana,(one of Arcus-Air Logi or Eastar Jet)
RKTN TAE Medium DAEGU AB Daegu 47 nm E 127 (one of Air China or Air China Cargo),Korean Air,China Eastern,Asiana
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.8 nm N Gubyeongsan
9.1 nm S Hwanggan Station
9.5 nm N Songnisan
9.5 nm N Songnisan National Park
10.4 nm N Palsangjeon
11.0 nm SE Chupungnyeong Station
10.5 nm NW Boeun County


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2015
Fri Feb 27 13:49:05 2015