Modan, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: 못안

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Gyeongbuk
Latitude 36.3794 Longitude 127.8917 Altitude (feet) 1085
Lat (DMS) 36° 22' 46N Long (DMS) 127° 53' 30E Altitude (meters) 330
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 6569
Mid-range map of Modan Large range map of Modan

Weather Charts

Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Paengnok-tong (1.1 nm) Tarak-kol (0.4 nm)
Chungnul-li (1.0 nm)
Subong (1.1 nm)
Nurha (1.4 nm)
Kiwajip-kol (1.5 nm)
Yangji-ri (0.5 nm)
Won-dong (0.5 nm)
Tolmo-ri (0.9 nm)
Saettum (1.1 nm)
Solp'um (1.1 nm)
Solbanma (1.1 nm)
Pomi-ri (1.3 nm)
Hang-gol (1.3 nm)
Pamsu (0.3 nm)
Punt'ong-gol (0.3 nm)
Hoe-dong (0.4 nm)
P'yongsal-li (0.6 nm)
Talbak-kol (1.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR44113 Heli C 527 Heliport 10 nm N 354
FR3690 Small G 522 12 nm S 193
RKTU CJJ Large CHEONGJU INTL Cheongju 27 nm N 317 Asiana Airlines, Beijing Capital Airlines, China Airlines Co., Ltd., China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Eastar Jet, Jeju Air, Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korean Air, Sky Angkor Airlines
RKTN TAE Medium DAEGU AB Daegu 47 nm E 127 AIR BUSAN, Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Asiana Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, Jeju Air, Korean Air, Okay Airways, T'way Air , Tigerair Taiwan
RKNW WJU Medium WONJU Hoengsong 63 nm N 2 Korean Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.6 nm N Gubyeongsan
9.2 nm N Songnisan
9.2 nm N Songnisan National Park
9.4 nm S Hwanggan Station
9.9 nm S No Gun Ri Massacre
10.2 nm N Palsangjeon
9.7 nm NW Samnyeonsanseong


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2016
Sat Aug 27 17:25:57 2016