Pamwon, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: Pamwŏn,밤원

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Gyeongbuk
Latitude 36.4365 Longitude 128.0150 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 36° 26' 11N Long (DMS) 128° 0' 54E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 5960

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Pamwon Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Pamwon Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Pamwon Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Yangdalma
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Chimyong (0.9 nm)
Sinhyop (1.5 nm)
Sanggong-ni (1.6 nm)
Maryun (1.5 nm)
P'an'gong-ni (1.7 nm)
Unma (1.1 nm)
Konnonma (1.1 nm)
Kumani (1.3 nm)
Araeppamwon (0.6 nm)
Tundogi (1.4 nm)
Somal-li (1.6 nm)
Saet'o (1.8 nm)
Kolt'i (1.0 nm)
Sowol-li (0.9 nm)
Tok-kol (1.2 nm)
T'o-gol (1.9 nm)
Naeso (2.0 nm)
Nakso-ri (2.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR44113 Heli C 527 Heliport 9 nm W 313
FR3690 Small G 522 17 nm S 209
RKTU CJJ Large CHEONGJU INTL Cheongju 30 nm W 304 Asiana Airlines, Beijing Capital Airlines, China Airlines Co., Ltd., China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Eastar Jet, Jeju Air, Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korean Air, Sky Angkor Airlines
RKTN TAE Medium DAEGU AB Daegu 45 nm S 136 AIR BUSAN, Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Asiana Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, Jeju Air, Korean Air, Okay Airways, T'way Air , Tigerair Taiwan
RKNW WJU Medium WONJU Hoengsong 60 nm N 357 Korean Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
7.2 nm SE Sangju National University
7.1 nm E Sangju Civic Stadium
8.0 nm NW Songnisan
8.0 nm NW Songnisan National Park
7.4 nm E Sangju Station
7.5 nm E Battle of Sangju (1950)
7.5 nm E Sangju


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:01:08 2016