Mihwan, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: 미환

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Gyeongbuk
Latitude 36.1682 Longitude 128.2378 Altitude (feet) 219
Lat (DMS) 36° 10' 6N Long (DMS) 128° 14' 16E Altitude (meters) 66
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 30709

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Mihwan Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Mihwan Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Mihwan Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Tokkye (0.9 nm) Sin-ch'on (0.6 nm)
Ui-ri (0.8 nm)
Kongssang (1.0 nm)
Yangsan (1.2 nm)
Hwangso (1.2 nm)
Chi-ri (1.3 nm)
Posin (1.3 nm)
Yonsil (0.8 nm)
Ya-dong (0.9 nm)
Ap'o (1.1 nm)
Pongmyong (1.1 nm)
Il-li (0.3 nm)
Ch'ilsan (0.7 nm)
Kyojon (0.7 nm)
Nam-ch'on (1.1 nm)
Chesong-ni (1.1 nm)
Aya (1.1 nm)
Pongsal-li (1.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR42860 Heli H 832 Heliport Camp Carol 13 nm S 139
RKTN TAE Medium DAEGU AB Daegu 26 nm E 128 AIR BUSAN, Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Asiana Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, Jeju Air, Korean Air, Okay Airways, T'way Air , Tigerair Taiwan
RKTU CJJ Large CHEONGJU INTL Cheongju 48 nm W 312 Asiana Airlines, Beijing Capital Airlines, China Airlines Co., Ltd., China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Eastar Jet, Jeju Air, Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korean Air, Sky Angkor Airlines
RKPS HIN Medium SACHEON AB Sacheon 65 nm S 187 Asiana Airlines, Korean Air
RKTH KPO Medium POHANG Pohang 58 nm E 100 Korean Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.1 nm SE Apo Station
2.2 nm SW Daesin Station
4.3 nm SW Gimcheon–Gumi Station
5.0 nm SE Gumi Station
5.8 nm SE Geumosan (North Gyeongsang)
5.9 nm SE Gumi, North Gyeongsang
5.8 nm W Acheon Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:24:04 2016