Manggunjom, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: 망근점,Manggŭnjŏm

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Gyeongbuk
Latitude 35.8185 Longitude 128.2859 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 35° 49' 7N Long (DMS) 128° 17' 9E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 8345

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Manggunjom Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Manggunjom Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Manggunjom Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Araenmatchil (0.9 nm)
Powol-li (1.0 nm)
Unmajil (0.9 nm)
Chungmajil (0.9 nm)
Kiman (1.2 nm)
Wol-ch'on (1.3 nm)
Saedom (1.3 nm)
Taebong-ni (1.2 nm)
Tokp'yong-ni (1.2 nm)
Chosil (1.5 nm)
Wondokp'yong (1.5 nm)
Yakpak-kol (1.8 nm)
Sabu-gol (1.2 nm)
Uk-kol (1.4 nm)
Anhuksu (1.0 nm)
Taep'yong-ni (1.1 nm)
Saett'o (1.2 nm)
Tunbong (1.3 nm)
Chakch'on (1.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR42845 Heli C 824 Heliport 5 nm N 13
RKTN TAE Medium DAEGU AB Daegu 18 nm E 75 AIR BUSAN, Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Asiana Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, Jeju Air, Korean Air, Okay Airways, T'way Air , Tigerair Taiwan
RKPS HIN Medium SACHEON AB Sacheon 45 nm S 193 Asiana Airlines, Korean Air
RKPK PUS Large GIMHAE INTL Busan 49 nm S 140 AIR BUSAN, Aeroflot{{mdash}}Russian Airlines, Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, AirAsia Philippines, AirAsia X, Asiana Airlines, Cebu Pacific, China Airlines Co., Ltd., China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Dragonair (Cathay Dragon) , Eastar Jet, HK Express, Japan Airlines, Jeju Air, Jin Air, Korea Express Air, Korean Air, Lao Airlines, Peach, Philippine Airlines, Shanghai Airlines, Sky Angkor Airlines, Thai Airways International, V Air, Vietnam Airlines Company Limited
RKPU USN Medium ULSAN Ulsan 53 nm E 104 Asiana Airlines, Korean Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.4 nm S Goryeong County
6.0 nm N Seongju County
7.3 nm N Yeongchwisan
7.3 nm E Sindang-dong
7.8 nm SE Dalseong County
7.8 nm E Munyang Station
8.2 nm W Gayasan (North Gyeongsang/South Gyeongsang)


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:55:58 2016