Chakch'on, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: Chakch’ŏn,작천

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Gyeongbuk
Latitude 35.8010 Longitude 128.2655 Altitude (feet) 173
Lat (DMS) 35° 48' 4N Long (DMS) 128° 15' 56E Altitude (meters) 52
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 8360

Weather Charts


Chakch'on Temperature in Celsius

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Chakch'on Cloud Cover in Percent

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Chakch'on Precipitation

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Namul-li (0.6 nm)
Popsan (0.8 nm)
Namch'ang (0.9 nm)
Togun (1.3 nm)
Wol-ch'on (0.2 nm)
Kiman (0.4 nm)
Saedom (0.7 nm)
Araenmatchil (0.8 nm)
T'ap-tong (0.9 nm)
Chungmajil (1.2 nm)
Unmajil (1.4 nm)
Saett'o (0.9 nm)
Anhuksu (1.2 nm)
Kangjong (0.5 nm)
Pakkkotchil (0.8 nm)
Huksu (1.1 nm)
Hwaam-ni (1.1 nm)
Taebanmit (1.2 nm)
Pobam (1.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR42845 Heli C 824 Heliport 6 nm N 20
RKTN TAE Medium DAEGU AB Daegu 19 nm E 73 AIR BUSAN, Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Asiana Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, Jeju Air, Korean Air, Okay Airways, T'way Air , Tigerair Taiwan
RKPS HIN Medium SACHEON AB Sacheon 43 nm S 192 Asiana Airlines, Korean Air
RKPK PUS Large GIMHAE INTL Busan 49 nm S 138 AIR BUSAN, Aeroflot{{mdash}}Russian Airlines, Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, AirAsia Philippines, AirAsia X, Asiana Airlines, Cebu Pacific, China Airlines Co., Ltd., China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Dragonair (Cathay Dragon) , Eastar Jet, HK Express, Japan Airlines, Jeju Air, Jin Air, Korea Express Air, Korean Air, Lao Airlines, Peach, Philippine Airlines, Shanghai Airlines, Sky Angkor Airlines, Thai Airways International, V Air, Vietnam Airlines Company Limited
RKPU USN Medium ULSAN Ulsan 54 nm E 102 Asiana Airlines, Korean Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.2 nm S Goryeong County
7.1 nm N Seongju County
8.6 nm NE Yeongchwisan
7.3 nm W Gayasan (North Gyeongsang/South Gyeongsang)
7.3 nm W Gayasan National Park
8.1 nm W Haeinsa
8.1 nm W Tripitaka Koreana


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2017
Sat Aug 27 17:24:12 2016