Withongjok, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: 윗홍적,Withongjŏk

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Gyeonggi
Latitude 37.9525 Longitude 127.5790 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 37° 57' 9N Long (DMS) 127° 34' 44E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2235

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Withongjok Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Withongjok Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Withongjok Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Ansaedangi (1.3 nm)
Podurach'i (2.0 nm)
Chogye (0.9 nm)
Majang-ni (1.0 nm)
Chiktari (1.6 nm)
T'aptunji (1.6 nm)
Wippodung (1.6 nm)
Younae (1.9 nm)
Samgori (2.1 nm)
Chiam-ni (2.2 nm)
Aengsang-gol (1.9 nm)
Sangnapsil (2.0 nm)
Hwaagil-li (0.8 nm)
Hongjok (1.0 nm)
K'unmyok-kol (1.3 nm)
Sindang-ni (1.5 nm)
Tokkol-mal (1.6 nm)
Chagunmyok-kol (2.3 nm)
Maemnae (2.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR44526 Heli C 335 Heliport 4 nm E 71
RKNW WJU Medium WONJU Hoengsong 35 nm S 149 Korean Air
RKSS GMP Large GIMPO Seoul 44 nm W 237 AIR BUSAN, Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Air Seoul, All Nippon Airways, Asiana Airlines, China Airlines Co., Ltd., China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., EVA Air , Eastar Jet, Japan Airlines, Jeju Air, Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korean Air, Shanghai Airlines, T'way Air
RKNY YNY Medium YANGYANG INTL Sokcho / Gangneung 51 nm E 82 Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korea Express Air
ZKWS WOS Medium Wonsan Kalma International Airport Wonsan 72 nm N 356 Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.7 nm SE Gadeoksan
4.7 nm SW Battle of Kapyong
4.4 nm NW Hwaaksan
5.1 nm SW Gapyeong Canada Monument
5.1 nm SW Canadian war memorials
5.3 nm NW Seongnyongsan
6.7 nm S Gulbongsan Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:38:46 2016