Wippodung, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: 윗버등,Wippŏdŭng

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Gangwon
Latitude 37.9745 Longitude 127.5987 Altitude (feet) 1138
Lat (DMS) 37° 58' 28N Long (DMS) 127° 35' 55E Altitude (meters) 346
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 3165

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Wippodung Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Wippodung Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Wippodung Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
T'aptunji (0.4 nm)
Younae (0.9 nm)
Chiktari (0.9 nm)
Chogye (1.0 nm)
Samgori (0.5 nm)
Chiam-ni (0.6 nm)
Sajik-kol (1.7 nm)
Kosirak-kol (1.7 nm)
Saet'o (1.8 nm)
Bareungol (2.4 nm)
Map'yong (2.2 nm)
Saen-mal (1.2 nm)
Hanapsil (1.3 nm)
Napsil (1.4 nm)
Tonggajongi (1.6 nm)
Owol-li (2.0 nm)
Majang-ni (0.6 nm)
Withongjok (1.6 nm)
Sangnapsil (1.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR44526 Heli C 335 Heliport 3 nm E 89
RKNW WJU Medium WONJU Hoengsong 36 nm S 151 Korean Air
RKSS GMP Large GIMPO Seoul 45 nm W 237 AIR BUSAN, Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Air Seoul, All Nippon Airways, Asiana Airlines, China Airlines Co., Ltd., China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., EVA Air , Eastar Jet, Japan Airlines, Jeju Air, Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korean Air, Shanghai Airlines, T'way Air
RKNY YNY Medium YANGYANG INTL Sokcho / Gangneung 50 nm E 83 Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korea Express Air
ZKWS WOS Medium Wonsan Kalma International Airport Wonsan 71 nm N 355 Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.1 nm S Gadeoksan
4.7 nm W Hwaaksan
6.3 nm SW Battle of Kapyong
5.7 nm W Seongnyongsan
6.7 nm SW Gapyeong Canada Monument
6.7 nm SW Canadian war memorials
8.2 nm S Gulbongsan Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:34:44 2016