T'aptunji, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: T’aptunji,탑둔지

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Gangwon
Latitude 37.9776 Longitude 127.5921 Altitude (feet) 954
Lat (DMS) 37° 58' 39N Long (DMS) 127° 35' 32E Altitude (meters) 290
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 3358

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

T'aptunji Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


T'aptunji Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


T'aptunji Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Younae (0.5 nm)
Chiktari (0.6 nm)
Chogye (0.9 nm)
Sajik-kol (1.7 nm)
Saet'o (1.8 nm)
Bareungol (2.3 nm)
Kwangsan-gol (2.6 nm)
Wippodung (0.4 nm)
Chiam-ni (0.7 nm)
Samgori (0.7 nm)
Saen-mal (1.5 nm)
Kosirak-kol (1.7 nm)
Hanapsil (1.7 nm)
Napsil (1.7 nm)
Tonggajongi (1.9 nm)
Majang-ni (0.7 nm)
Withongjok (1.6 nm)
Sangnapsil (1.9 nm)
Hwaagil-li (2.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR44526 Heli C 335 Heliport 3 nm E 92
FR3683 Small G 312 6 nm N 330
RKNW WJU Medium WONJU Hoengsong 36 nm S 151 Korean Air
RKSS GMP Large GIMPO Seoul 45 nm W 236 AIR BUSAN, Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Air Seoul, All Nippon Airways, Asiana Airlines, China Airlines Co., Ltd., China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., EVA Air , Eastar Jet, Japan Airlines, Jeju Air, Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korean Air, Shanghai Airlines, T'way Air
RKNY YNY Medium YANGYANG INTL Sokcho / Gangneung 51 nm E 84 Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korea Express Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.4 nm SE Gadeoksan
4.3 nm W Hwaaksan
5.3 nm W Seongnyongsan
6.3 nm SW Battle of Kapyong
6.7 nm SW Gapyeong Canada Monument
6.7 nm SW Canadian war memorials
8.3 nm S Gulbongsan Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:44:15 2016