Sanyongwol, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: Sanyŏngwŏl,산영월

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Gangwon
Latitude 37.2816 Longitude 128.4060 Altitude (feet) 1204
Lat (DMS) 37° 16' 54N Long (DMS) 128° 24' 22E Altitude (meters) 366
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 879

Weather Charts


Sanyongwol Temperature in Celsius

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sanyongwol Cloud Cover in Percent

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sanyongwol Precipitation

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
K'un'gal-gol (0.8 nm)
Chagun'gal-gol (0.8 nm)
Hasanji (0.7 nm)
Won-dong (0.7 nm)
Tallae (1.1 nm)
Maji-ri (1.3 nm)
K'un-gol (1.4 nm)
Ap'asil (1.3 nm)
Mudongsil (1.5 nm)
Chippaji (0.8 nm)
Yonp'yong-dong (1.0 nm)
Songhwang-dong (1.0 nm)
Yondong-ni (1.2 nm)
Karam-mal (1.2 nm)
Nasani (1.5 nm)
Saman-dong (1.1 nm)
Ch'ongyongan (1.2 nm)
Wolchon (1.1 nm)
Oman-dong (1.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR3698 Small G 418 3 nm N 345
FR3674 Small G 605 11 nm W 231
FR44322 Heli C 433 Heliport 21 nm W 277
RKNW WJU Medium WONJU Hoengsong 23 nm W 294 Korean Air
RKNY YNY Medium YANGYANG INTL Sokcho / Gangneung 48 nm N 14 Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korea Express Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.1 nm N Pyeongchang County
5.5 nm SE Royal Tombs of the Joseon Dynasty
5.5 nm SE List of World Heritage Sites in Eastern Asia
6.5 nm SE Yeongwol County
8.7 nm NW Baekdeoksan
8.4 nm E Baegunsan (Jeongseon/Pyeongchang)
10.6 nm S Taehwasan (Chungcheongbuk-do/Gangwon-do)


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2017
Sat Aug 27 17:40:19 2016