Sambang, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: 삼방

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Gangwon
Latitude 37.3496 Longitude 128.3988 Altitude (feet) 1669
Lat (DMS) 37° 20' 59N Long (DMS) 128° 23' 56E Altitude (meters) 508
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 950

Weather Charts


Sambang Temperature in Celsius

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sambang Cloud Cover in Percent

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sambang Precipitation

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Umji-mal
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Yudong-ni (0.7 nm)
Onggijon-mal (1.1 nm)
Ch'ondong-ni (1.4 nm)
Yaksu-ri (1.3 nm)
Yangji-mal (0.4 nm)
Chongbu-ri (0.7 nm)
Chung-ni (1.2 nm)
P'yongch'ang (1.3 nm)
Wissang-ni (1.3 nm)
Ha-ri (1.4 nm)
Yomal-li (1.8 nm)
Chongbu-ri (0.9 nm)
Chin-dong (1.4 nm)
Hadomach'i (1.0 nm)
Tomach'i (1.2 nm)
Saet'o (1.4 nm)
Ungam-ni (1.6 nm)
Maehwa (1.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR3698 Small G 418 0 nm W 233
FR3674 Small G 605 14 nm S 217
FR44322 Heli C 433 Heliport 20 nm W 266
RKNW WJU Medium WONJU Hoengsong 21 nm W 284 Korean Air
RKNY YNY Medium YANGYANG INTL Sokcho / Gangneung 44 nm N 16 Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korea Express Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.0 nm N Pyeongchang County
5.8 nm NW Baekdeoksan
9.5 nm S Royal Tombs of the Joseon Dynasty
9.5 nm S List of World Heritage Sites in Eastern Asia
10.4 nm S Yeongwol County
9.2 nm E Baegunsan (Jeongseon/Pyeongchang)
10.3 nm NE Gariwangsan


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2017
Sat Aug 27 17:35:18 2016