Ponghwangdae, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: 봉황대

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Gangwon
Latitude 37.4997 Longitude 128.4027 Altitude (feet) 2509
Lat (DMS) 37° 29' 59N Long (DMS) 128° 24' 10E Altitude (meters) 764
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 1043

Weather Charts


Ponghwangdae Temperature in Celsius

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ponghwangdae Cloud Cover in Percent

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ponghwangdae Precipitation

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Kaesui-ri (0.5 nm)
Chonui-dong (0.7 nm)
Yudung-dong (1.3 nm)
Kaesu-ri (1.3 nm)
Chagunhang-gol (1.1 nm)
Ch'an'go-ri (1.4 nm)
Taedu-ri (1.5 nm)
Sanggaesu (0.6 nm)
Oesolbaegi (0.6 nm)
Kaesu-ri (0.8 nm)
Kusaeng-dong (1.2 nm)
Chungye-dong (1.2 nm)
Sogae-dong (0.6 nm)
Ui-dong (1.0 nm)
Mandu-mal (1.3 nm)
Sanganmi-ri (1.4 nm)
Sonae-dong (1.6 nm)
Udalmi (1.6 nm)
Paeondok-kol (1.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR3698 Small G 418 9 nm S 184
FR3699 Small G 417 12 nm N 41
FR43317 Heli H 401 Heliport 20 nm W 262
RKNW WJU Medium WONJU Hoengsong 21 nm W 260 Korean Air
RKNY YNY Medium YANGYANG INTL Sokcho / Gangneung 35 nm N 20 Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korea Express Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
6.2 nm NW Bokwang Phoenix Park
8.0 nm S Pyeongchang County
8.1 nm SW Baekdeoksan
7.3 nm W Gangwon Province (South Korea)
8.0 nm E Gariwangsan
10.7 nm N Lee Seung-bok
10.0 nm E Jeongseon Alpine Centre


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2017
Sat Aug 27 17:30:48 2016