Myonhwa-dong, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: dong,동,면화동,Myŏnhwa-dong

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Gangwon-do
Latitude 37.6394 Longitude 128.5807 Altitude (feet) 2509
Lat (DMS) 37° 38' 22N Long (DMS) 128° 34' 51E Altitude (meters) 764
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 1683
Mid-range map of Myonhwa%2ddong Large range map of Myonhwa%2ddong

Weather Charts

Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Ongjang-gol (0.5 nm)
Hajinbu-ri (1.2 nm)
Chinbattu-ri (1.4 nm)
Oedunji (0.4 nm)
Uppomu-ri (0.8 nm)
Homyong-ni (1.1 nm)
Sangjinbu (1.2 nm)
Majigon (1.4 nm)
P'imokchong (1.4 nm)
Pyongdu (1.4 nm)
Sindau (1.5 nm)
Kau-dong (1.8 nm)
Songjong-ni (0.3 nm)
K'unsanso-gol (0.8 nm)
Nunmok (1.0 nm)
Yaksu-dong (0.4 nm)
Unsong-gol (0.6 nm)
Wissalmyon (1.2 nm)
T'ongsinbawi (1.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR3699 Small G 417 0 nm N 322
FR35036 Heli C 431 Heliport 15 nm E 73
FR3698 Small G 418 20 nm S 207
RKNW WJU Medium WONJU Hoengsong 31 nm W 247 Korean Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.5 nm N Woljeongsa
4.8 nm E Yongpyong Ski Resort
4.9 nm E Alpensia Resort
4.9 nm E Alpensia Sliding Centre
4.9 nm E Alpensia Ski Jumping Stadium
6.2 nm E Olympic Park of Hoenggye
7.6 nm NW Gyebangsan (Gangwon)


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2015
Fri Feb 27 13:56:24 2015