Maji, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: 마지

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Gangwon
Latitude 37.3140 Longitude 128.3882 Altitude (feet) 1669
Lat (DMS) 37° 18' 50N Long (DMS) 128° 23' 18E Altitude (meters) 508
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 626
Mid-range map of Maji Large range map of Maji

Weather Charts

Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Sok-kol (0.8 nm)
Chindo (0.9 nm)
Todol-li (1.3 nm)
Yonbongjong (1.5 nm)
Ungam-ni (0.7 nm)
Pon-dong (0.6 nm)
Maehwa (0.8 nm)
Hadomach'i (1.3 nm)
Ch'ondong-ni (1.4 nm)
Tomach'i (1.4 nm)
Si-dong (0.5 nm)
Maji-ri (1.2 nm)
Kosan-gol (1.3 nm)
Ch'ondong-ni (1.4 nm)
K'un-gol (0.8 nm)
Ap'asil (1.0 nm)
Tallae (1.0 nm)
Won-dong (1.5 nm)
K'un'gal-gol (1.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR3698 Small G 418 1 nm N 356
FR3674 Small G 605 12 nm S 221
FR44322 Heli C 433 Heliport 20 nm W 272
RKNW WJU Medium WONJU Hoengsong 21 nm W 290 Korean Air
RKNY YNY Medium YANGYANG INTL Sokcho / Gangneung 46 nm N 16 Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korea Express Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.2 nm N Pyeongchang County
6.7 nm NW Baekdeoksan
7.6 nm SE Royal Tombs of the Joseon Dynasty
7.7 nm SE List of World Heritage Sites in Eastern Asia
8.6 nm SE Yeongwol County
9.2 nm E Baegunsan (Jeongseon/Pyeongchang)
12.7 nm S Taehwasan (Chungcheongbuk-do/Gangwon-do)


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2016
Sat Aug 27 17:28:43 2016