Umsil, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: 움실,Uŭm,Uum

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Chungbuk
Latitude 37.1652 Longitude 128.0150 Altitude (feet) 954
Lat (DMS) 37° 9' 55N Long (DMS) 128° 0' 54E Altitude (meters) 290
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 10424
Mid-range map of Umsil Large range map of Umsil

Weather Charts

Temperature chart
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Other towns at this position: Yangji-mal
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Ugyong (0.5 nm)
Hwasan (0.8 nm)
Paekhoji (1.0 nm)
Tojang-gol (1.0 nm)
Tunch'angt'o (1.3 nm)
K'un-gol (0.6 nm)
Sonduan (1.3 nm)
Yech'al-li (1.3 nm)
Kol-mal (0.4 nm)
Panghang-ni (0.8 nm)
P'yongdong-ni (1.2 nm)
Win-mal (0.5 nm)
Chunggan-mal (0.8 nm)
Kungttul (0.9 nm)
Pusu-dong (1.1 nm)
Anp'yongjang-gol (1.3 nm)
Kalmi (1.4 nm)
Kajong (1.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RKTI Medium JUNGWON AB 10 nm S 217
FR3674 Small G 605 9 nm E 90
FR35035 Heli C 415 Heliport 13 nm N 346
RKNW WJU Medium WONJU Hoengsong 16 nm N 351 Korean Air
RKTU CJJ Large CHEONGJU INTL Cheongju 36 nm S 222 Sichuan,(one of Coyne or Jeju Air),Korean Air,China Eastern,Asiana,(one of Arcus-Air Logi or Eastar Jet)
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.9 nm E Bongyang Station
9.6 nm S List of power stations in South Korea
10.2 nm SW Jungwon Air Base
9.4 nm E Jecheon Station
11.5 nm NW Wonju
11.5 nm NW First and Second Battles of Wonju
12.0 nm N Wonju Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2015
Fri Feb 27 13:51:07 2015