Sowol, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: 소월,Sowŏl

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Chungbuk
Latitude 37.1210 Longitude 127.9944 Altitude (feet) 961
Lat (DMS) 37° 7' 16N Long (DMS) 127° 59' 40E Altitude (meters) 292
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 8835

Weather Charts


Sowol Temperature in Celsius

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sowol Cloud Cover in Percent

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sowol Precipitation

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Milmok-kol (1.0 nm)
Noraengi (1.2 nm)
Kwanch'aengi (1.3 nm)
Saegangyong (1.5 nm)
Solgogae (0.5 nm)
Chaehyon (0.7 nm)
Chung-mal (1.1 nm)
Wonwol-li (1.1 nm)
Kajong (1.3 nm)
Kalmi (1.6 nm)
Pusu-dong (1.7 nm)
Taewol (0.7 nm)
Tokko-ri (0.8 nm)
Mae-ch'on (1.2 nm)
Ungp'yong (1.2 nm)
Wonso (1.6 nm)
Sagumaegi (1.3 nm)
Ukkangyong (1.6 nm)
Kwang-dong (1.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RKTI JWO Medium JUNGWON AB 7 nm S 223
FR44322 Heli C 433 Heliport 12 nm N 354
RKNW WJU Medium WONJU Hoengsong 19 nm N 355 Korean Air
RKTU CJJ Large CHEONGJU INTL Cheongju 33 nm S 224 Asiana Airlines, Beijing Capital Airlines, China Airlines Co., Ltd., China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Eastar Jet, Jeju Air, Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korean Air, Sky Angkor Airlines
RKNY YNY Medium YANGYANG INTL Sokcho / Gangneung 64 nm N 29 Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korea Express Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.3 nm S Indeungsan
5.6 nm SW Jangtaesan
6.9 nm S List of power stations in South Korea
6.5 nm E Bongyang Station
7.6 nm SW Jungwon Air Base
9.3 nm N Spiral (railway)
9.5 nm S Chungju


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2017
Sat Aug 27 17:26:27 2016