Tokchang, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: Tokchang-gol,독장

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Hamgyong-bukto
Latitude 41.3164 Longitude 129.3947 Altitude (feet) 1728
Lat (DMS) 41° 18' 59N Long (DMS) 129° 23' 41E Altitude (meters) 526
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 6405
Mid-range map of Tokchang Large range map of Tokchang

Weather Charts

Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Sadok (1.1 nm)
Yondae-gol (1.4 nm)
Harip'o (1.0 nm)
Simp'o (1.2 nm)
Habaep'o (1.5 nm)
Iman (0.6 nm)
Saduk (0.8 nm)
Hariman (1.1 nm)
Man'gump'o (1.5 nm)
Sangch'on (1.5 nm)
Sae-gol (1.1 nm)
Ungjom-ni (1.1 nm)
Puhwa-ri (1.4 nm)
Sandae (1.7 nm)
Kosong (1.8 nm)
Yosan (1.6 nm)
Such'im (1.7 nm)
Sungji (2.0 nm)
Namsok (2.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32531 Small Kuktong Airport 8 nm E 116
FR32508 RGO Small Orang Airport 13 nm E 59
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.9 nm S Hwasong concentration camp
8.6 nm SE Kuktong Airport
14.9 nm S Myongchon County
11.8 nm W 2006 North Korean nuclear test
13.3 nm NE Chongjin Airport
13.0 nm W List of nuclear test sites
13.0 nm W List of nuclear weapons tests of North Korea


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2015
Fri Feb 27 14:50:36 2015