Kosong, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: 고성,Kosŏng

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Hambuk
Latitude 41.2892 Longitude 129.3806 Altitude (feet) 1062
Lat (DMS) 41° 17' 21N Long (DMS) 129° 22' 50E Altitude (meters) 323
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 7093

Weather Charts

Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Yosan (0.6 nm)
Sagijom (0.9 nm)
Kwolp'o (1.4 nm)
Puhwa-ri (0.4 nm)
Ungjom-ni (0.7 nm)
Sadok (1.3 nm)
Tokchang (1.8 nm)
P'aeuidok (1.6 nm)
Yondae-gol (2.0 nm)
Sae-gol (1.0 nm)
Sandae (1.4 nm)
Saduk (1.6 nm)
Sungji (0.3 nm)
Yumok (0.7 nm)
Namsok (0.7 nm)
Saduk (1.3 nm)
Changhang (1.5 nm)
Kari-dong (1.6 nm)
Chungp'yong-dong (2.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32476 Small Kuktong Airport Myonggan 8 nm E 105
FR32453 RGO Medium Orang Airport Chongjin 14 nm E 55 Air Koryo
FR32475 Small Kyongsong-Chuul Airport Kyongsong 19 nm N 34
FR32423 Closed Chongjin Airport Chongjin 37 nm N 34
FR32450 YJS Small Samjiyŏn Airport Samjiyŏn 57 nm W 310 Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.3 nm S Hwasong concentration camp
8.6 nm E Kuktong Airport
12.0 nm S Myongchon Station
13.4 nm S Myongchon County
11.1 nm W 2006 North Korean nuclear test
14.4 nm SW Songhu Station
13.6 nm SW Punggye Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2017
Sat Aug 27 18:17:53 2016