Changhang, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: 장항

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Hambuk
Latitude 41.2642 Longitude 129.3803 Altitude (feet) 921
Lat (DMS) 41° 15' 51N Long (DMS) 129° 22' 49E Altitude (meters) 280
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 7705
Mid-range map of Changhang Large range map of Changhang

Weather Charts

Temperature chart
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Kari-dong (0.6 nm)
Kwolp'o (1.5 nm)
Iwonji-dong (1.8 nm)
Yumok (0.9 nm)
Namsok (0.9 nm)
Sungji (1.2 nm)
Kosong (1.5 nm)
Sagijom (1.7 nm)
Puhwa-ri (1.9 nm)
Yosan (1.9 nm)
Ungjom-ni (2.2 nm)
Sae-gol (2.2 nm)
Sandae (2.2 nm)
Sadok (2.8 nm)
Saduk (0.7 nm) Chungp'yong-dong (0.6 nm)
Karich'i (2.0 nm)
Igadogi (2.2 nm)
Sanga-dong (2.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32476 Small Kuktong Airport Myonggan 8 nm E 95
FR32453 RGO Medium Orang Airport Chongjin 15 nm E 50 Air Koryo
FR32438 Small Kilchu Highway Airport 21 nm S 188
FR32423 Closed Chongjin Airport Chongjin 38 nm N 33
FR32450 YJS Small Samjiyŏn Airport Samjiyŏn 58 nm W 311 Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.6 nm NE Hwasong concentration camp
10.5 nm S Myongchon Station
8.3 nm E Kuktong Airport
11.9 nm S Myongchon County
13.1 nm SW Songhu Station
11.2 nm W 2006 North Korean nuclear test
12.6 nm SW Punggye Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2016
Sat Aug 27 18:14:14 2016