Simnijong, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: Simnijŏng,십리정

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Hambuk
Latitude 42.0472 Longitude 129.7128 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 42° 2' 50N Long (DMS) 129° 42' 46E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 10877
Mid-range map of Simnijong Large range map of Simnijong

Weather Charts

Temperature chart
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
P'altam (2.0 nm)
Chongt'am-gol (2.4 nm)
Puryong (0.8 nm)
Komusan 1-tong (3.8 nm)
Komusal-lodongjagu (4.0 nm)
Songjong-ni (4.4 nm)
Tok-ch'on (3.0 nm)
Tagal-tong (3.1 nm)
Ch'oehyol-li (3.3 nm)
Sinhung-dong (0.9 nm)
Yondae-dong (1.5 nm)
Tagal-tong (1.6 nm)
Hyongje-ri (2.0 nm)
Hot'ong-dong (2.9 nm)
Hyongje-ri (3.0 nm)
Malgul-li (3.6 nm)
Sanghyon-dong (4.7 nm)
Tagal-tong (4.3 nm)
Huktogi (4.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32423 Closed Chongjin Airport Chongjin 16 nm S 156
FR32465 Small Sungam ni Airport Chongjin 22 nm S 184
FR32453 RGO Medium Orang Airport Chongjin 37 nm S 184 Air Koryo
ZYYJ YNJ Medium YANJI Yanji 51 nm N 347 AIR BUSAN, Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Air Koryo , Asiana Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Eastar Jet, Korean Air, Okay Airways, Shandong Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines
FR32450 YJS Small Samjiyŏn Airport Samjiyŏn 58 nm W 262 Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.2 nm N Komusan Station
6.3 nm N Sosang Station
6.9 nm NW Musu Station
9.9 nm N Chongori concentration camp
10.2 nm S Songmak Station
9.2 nm NW Pyemusan Station
9.8 nm NW Charyong Station

If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2016
Sat Aug 27 18:34:10 2016