Ch'oehyol-li, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: Ch’oehyŏl-li,리,Ch'oehyon-dong,최현리,Ch’oehyŏn-ni,Ch’oehyŏn-dong,Ch'oehyon-ni,-li,Choehyon-ri,최현리 (Choehyon-ri)

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Hamgyong-bukto
Latitude 42.0725 Longitude 129.7794 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 42° 4' 21N Long (DMS) 129° 46' 46E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 10877
Mid-range map of Ch%27oehyol%2dli Large range map of Ch%27oehyol%2dli

Weather Charts

Temperature chart
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Puryong (3.1 nm)
Simnijong (3.3 nm)
Sinhung-dong (3.7 nm)
Komusan 1-tong (4.2 nm)
Komusal-lodongjagu (4.4 nm)
Songjong-ni (4.6 nm)
Hyongje-ri (4.9 nm)
Murung-dong (4.9 nm)
Ch'angp'yong-dong (1.5 nm)
Paeksa-dong (1.9 nm)
Nae-dong (3.3 nm)
Sangbu (4.9 nm)
Sin'gi-dong (3.2 nm)
Ilgan-dong (3.5 nm)
Tok-ch'on (3.4 nm)
Tagal-tong (3.7 nm)
Tagal-tong (3.3 nm)
Tagal-tong (4.9 nm)
Pulch'e-dong (5.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32477 Medium Chongjin Airport Chongjin 16 nm S 168
FR32519 Small Sungam ni Airport 24 nm S 190
ZYYJ YNJ Medium YANJI Yanji 50 nm N 343 (one of Air China or Air China Cargo),China Southern,Korean Air,China Eastern,Asiana
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
8.3 nm N Chongori concentration camp
10.8 nm SE 130th meridian east
14.5 nm S Chongjin concentration camp
12.1 nm E 42nd parallel north

If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2015
Fri Feb 27 15:02:21 2015