T'aeyangdogi, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: 태양덕이,T’aeyangdŏgi

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Yanggang
Latitude 41.4547 Longitude 128.3897 Altitude (feet) 3375
Lat (DMS) 41° 27' 17N Long (DMS) 128° 23' 23E Altitude (meters) 1028
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 3865

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

T'aeyangdogi Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


T'aeyangdogi Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


T'aeyangdogi Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Taeosich'ol-lodongjagu (2.5 nm)
Sinhung-ni (2.9 nm)
Hamji-dong (0.9 nm)
Sinhung-ni (1.7 nm)
Unnam-ni (1.7 nm)
K'un-gol (1.7 nm)
Taesil-li (2.9 nm)
Changul-li (0.9 nm)
Soksilli 3-gu (1.3 nm)
Ch'anullyong (1.8 nm)
Posuptogi (1.9 nm)
Puhung-dong (2.6 nm)
Soksilli 2-gu (0.9 nm)
Toksoksin'gok (1.4 nm)
Toksamun-dong (1.7 nm)
Ansammun-dong (1.9 nm)
Taeha-ri (2.7 nm)
Taejung-ni (3.1 nm)
Nasan-dong (2.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32480 Small Hyesan Airport 9 nm W 241
FR32450 YJS Small Samjiyŏn Airport Samjiyŏn 27 nm N 1 Air Koryo
FR32469 Small Paegam Airport 35 nm N 35
FR42877 NBS Medium Changbaishan Airport Baishan 50 nm N 316 Chengdu Airlines , China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Okay Airways, Spring Airlines
FR32453 RGO Medium Orang Airport Chongjin 56 nm E 91 Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.6 nm SW Taeochon Station
5.0 nm S Simpori Station
7.2 nm S Poan Station
6.1 nm W Komsalli Station
8.3 nm W Wiyon Station
10.2 nm SE Unhung Station
9.5 nm SW Hyesan Airfield


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:14:14 2016