Posuptogi, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: Posŭptŏgi

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Yanggang
Latitude 41.4422 Longitude 128.4278 Altitude (feet) 4189
Lat (DMS) 41° 26' 32N Long (DMS) 128° 25' 40E Altitude (meters) 1276
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 4100

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Posuptogi Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Posuptogi Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Posuptogi Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Toksoksin'gok (0.8 nm)
Ansammun-dong (1.8 nm)
T'aeyangdogi (1.9 nm)
Hamji-dong (2.6 nm)
Soksilli 2-gu (2.3 nm)
Soksilli 3-gu (0.8 nm)
Ch'anullyong (1.2 nm)
Changul-li (1.6 nm)
Soksilli 1-gu (1.6 nm)
Unnam-ni (2.5 nm)
Sinhung-ni (2.9 nm)
Puhung-dong (0.7 nm)
On'gomji-dong (1.3 nm)
Toksan-dong (1.8 nm)
Tongp'o-ri (1.3 nm)
Nasan-dong (1.4 nm)
Taejung-ni (2.8 nm)
Yuha-dong (3.1 nm)
Taesang-ni (3.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32480 Small Hyesan Airport 10 nm W 248
FR32450 YJS Small Samjiyŏn Airport Samjiyŏn 27 nm N 358 Air Koryo
FR32469 Small Paegam Airport 35 nm N 32
FR42877 NBS Medium Changbaishan Airport Baishan 52 nm N 315 Chengdu Airlines , China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Okay Airways, Spring Airlines
FR32453 RGO Medium Orang Airport Chongjin 54 nm E 90 Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.8 nm W Taeochon Station
4.8 nm SW Simpori Station
6.1 nm S Poan Station
8.8 nm S Unhung Station
7.6 nm W Komsalli Station
9.8 nm W Wiyon Station
11.9 nm SE Namjung Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:26:59 2016