Pop'yong, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: Pop’yŏng

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Yanggang
Latitude 41.4953 Longitude 127.2683 Altitude (feet) 1669
Lat (DMS) 41° 29' 43N Long (DMS) 127° 16' 6E Altitude (meters) 508
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 1307

Weather Charts


Pop'yong Temperature in Celsius

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Pop'yong Cloud Cover in Percent

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Pop'yong Precipitation

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Cholmi-san (1.2 nm)
Pusan-dong (1.4 nm)
P'osang-ni (1.6 nm)
Hasanbo (2.7 nm)
Kimhyongjig-up (0.8 nm)
Taoquanli (2.4 nm)
Beixing (2.7 nm)
Dapingdi (2.8 nm)
Jiudaogoucun (1.4 nm)
Jiudaogou (1.5 nm)
Much'anggubae (1.6 nm)
Much'ang-ni (2.5 nm)
Laobaojia Dongwozi (2.5 nm)
Laobaojia Dongwozi (2.6 nm)
Hulutao (1.0 nm)
Hulutaocun (1.0 nm)
Morugol (1.9 nm)
Makchung-dong (2.2 nm)
Chung-dong (3.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR42877 NBS Medium Changbaishan Airport Baishan 37 nm N 23 Chengdu Airlines , China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Okay Airways, Spring Airlines
FR32480 Small Hyesan Airport 42 nm E 99
FR32473 Small Manpo Airport 46 nm W 242
FR32450 YJS Small Samjiyŏn Airport Samjiyŏn 56 nm E 63 Air Koryo
FR45282 Heli Hyangsan Heliport Hyangsan 101 nm S 209
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
12.9 nm SW Ryanggang explosion
19.5 nm NW 127th meridian east
19.2 nm SW Ogasan Nature Reserve
21.6 nm SE Rangrim Mountains


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2017
Sat Aug 27 18:17:51 2016