Pok-ch'on, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: Pok-ch’on,-ch’on,복촌,촌

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Yanggang
Latitude 40.8314 Longitude 128.1803 Altitude (feet) 4189
Lat (DMS) 40° 49' 53N Long (DMS) 128° 10' 49E Altitude (meters) 1276
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2190
Mid-range map of Pok%2dch%27on Large range map of Pok%2dch%27on

Weather Charts

Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
P'ungsan (1.4 nm)
Sinp'ung-ni (1.9 nm)
Chiksol-li (1.9 nm)
Ching-ni (2.2 nm)
Sorhang-ni (2.4 nm)
Sambong-ni (1.5 nm)
Ch'aedal-tong (2.5 nm)
Ch'ugam-ni (1.6 nm)
Yonhwa-dong (1.8 nm)
Tojip'yong (2.3 nm)
Sap'i-kol (2.2 nm)
Ihwa-dong (2.3 nm)
Sungjon (2.5 nm)
Changyang-ni (0.9 nm)
Toga-ch'on (1.6 nm)
Kan-ch'on (1.6 nm)
Chigyong-ni (1.8 nm)
Hachigyong-ni (2.0 nm)
Majo-ch'on (2.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32456 Medium Hwangsuwon Airbase Kimhyonggwon 9 nm S 188
FR32480 Small Hyesan Airport 32 nm N 1
FR32450 YJS Small Samjiyŏn Airport Samjiyŏn 65 nm N 9 Air Koryo
ZKSD DSO Medium Sondok Airport Sŏndŏng-ni 72 nm S 206 Air Koryo
FR42877 NBS Medium Changbaishan Airport Baishan 78 nm N 340 Chengdu Airlines , China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Okay Airways, Spring Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
9.1 nm S Hwangsuwon Airport
32.8 nm N Hyesan Airfield
34.0 nm N Hyesan Ch'ŏngnyŏn Station
31.9 nm NE Unhung Station

If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2016
Sat Aug 27 18:12:36 2016