Sungjon, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: Sŭngjŏn,승전

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Yanggang
Latitude 40.8311 Longitude 128.2353 Altitude (feet) 3651
Lat (DMS) 40° 49' 52N Long (DMS) 128° 14' 7E Altitude (meters) 1112
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2194

Weather Charts


Sungjon Temperature in Celsius

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sungjon Cloud Cover in Percent

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sungjon Precipitation

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Ch'ugam-ni (1.5 nm)
Sambong-ni (2.2 nm)
Kan-ch'on (2.6 nm)
Chigyong-ni (2.7 nm)
Pok-ch'on (2.5 nm)
Ihwa-dong (0.5 nm)
Sap'i-kol (1.1 nm)
Yonhwa-dong (1.6 nm)
Kwangsang-li (2.0 nm)
Chingmok-tong (3.2 nm)
Kwangdong-ni (0.6 nm)
Kwangha-ri (1.0 nm)
Allyang-gol (1.9 nm)
Pandong-ni (3.0 nm)
Pop'yong (1.7 nm)
Tojip'yong (1.7 nm)
Pyongp'ung-dong (2.3 nm)
Kaech'wi (2.1 nm)
Hajigyong-ni (2.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32456 Medium Hwangsuwon Airbase Kimhyonggwon 9 nm S 203
FR32480 Small Hyesan Airport 32 nm N 357
FR32450 YJS Small Samjiyŏn Airport Samjiyŏn 64 nm N 6 Air Koryo
ZKSD DSO Medium Sondok Airport Sŏndŏng-ni 73 nm S 208 Air Koryo
FR42877 NBS Medium Changbaishan Airport Baishan 79 nm N 339 Chengdu Airlines , China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Okay Airways, Spring Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
9.8 nm SW Hwangsuwon Airport
30.8 nm NE Unhung Station
32.8 nm N Hyesan Airfield
31.9 nm N Poan Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2017
Sat Aug 27 18:21:06 2016