Majo-ch'on, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: 촌,-ch’on,마저촌,Majŏ-ch’on

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Yanggang
Latitude 40.7850 Longitude 128.1589 Altitude (feet) 4189
Lat (DMS) 40° 47' 6N Long (DMS) 128° 9' 32E Altitude (meters) 1276
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2317

Weather Charts


Majo-ch'on Temperature in Celsius

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Majo-ch'on Cloud Cover in Percent

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Majo-ch'on Precipitation

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Saa-ri (2.2 nm)
Chasong-dong (2.2 nm)
Chamun-dong (2.8 nm)
Hachigyong-ni (0.9 nm)
Toga-ch'on (1.5 nm)
P'ungsan (2.0 nm)
Sinp'ung-ni (2.0 nm)
Changyang-ni (2.1 nm)
Pok-ch'on (2.9 nm)
Chiksol-li (3.0 nm)
Ching-ni (3.4 nm)
Chigyong-ni (1.8 nm)
Kan-ch'on (1.8 nm)
Ch'ugam-ni (2.9 nm)
Tojip'yong (3.0 nm)
Changjin-dong (1.4 nm)
Kyoyang (2.1 nm)
Sangjigyong-ni (2.6 nm)
Tongdae-ri (3.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32456 Medium Hwangsuwon Airbase Kimhyonggwon 6 nm S 183
FR32480 Small Hyesan Airport 35 nm N 3
FR32450 YJS Small Samjiyŏn Airport Samjiyŏn 68 nm N 9 Air Koryo
ZKSD DSO Medium Sondok Airport Sŏndŏng-ni 69 nm S 206 Air Koryo
FR42877 NBS Medium Changbaishan Airport Baishan 80 nm N 342 Chengdu Airlines , China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Okay Airways, Spring Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
6.2 nm S Hwangsuwon Airport
32.7 nm S List of Jurchen inscriptions
35.6 nm N Hyesan Airfield
36.7 nm N Hyesan Ch'ŏngnyŏn Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2017
Sat Aug 27 18:12:36 2016